Wednesday, May 9, 2018

Korea with Mashy X Flying Alone

Holy shit man, nearly half of 2018 is over...

Ahha, before I give some kind of lame excuse for not updating my blog, gotta give a proper greeting to my 3 readers first! Salam sejahtera, salam 1 Malaysia kawan-kawan sekalian!

Although this sounds kinda fake, but I was very busy ever since my second year of uni started. I am officially in my second semester now (fun fact uni started 2 days ago), and I'm pretty sure I will disappear after this post. Since today is a public holiday (#GE14) and uni just started, which means that there isn't any work yet, I can update my blogz.
Edit : An extra 2 days of holidays, so proud to live in this historical moment.

My family and I went to Korea in the month of February to attend my sister's convocation. My mother had been planning this trip since 2 to 3 years ago, and I nearly didn't get to join them for this trip. My sister's convo fell on the week after CNY, which meant that there wasn't any holidays for me. Aside from that, my group had to present on that week, sounds like I was fated to not go right? I had the same thoughts man.

Even though I told my mom that it's okay if I couldn't join them for this trip, deep down inside I really really really really wanted to go. It's not like I get to travel with all my family members overseas every year, and my sister isn't going to graduate from Korea for 400 times.

Fast forward, I decided to skip classes, reschedule my presentation and book that damn airplane ticket even though my dad is really angry that I'm skipping classes. Since my family members booked their air tickets months ago, I had to book separately which meant that I was flying to Korea, to and fro, alone. This was definitely a new experience for me, and being the noob that I am, I felt nervous but mostly excited for this trip.

I often make many bad decisions in life, but deciding to go on this trip is definitely one of the best decisions that I've ever made.

Starting off with a picture of my sister wrapping my luggage with Tesco cling film because the airport charges around RM30 per luggage?! #stayeconomical #diy

My sister is really good in this btw hahaha.
I remember that it rained super duper heavily when we were waiting for our cab to the airport, but it stopped gradually on the way amitofo.

Oh btw, since my family and I were on different flights, I had to go to KLIA 2 while theirs at KLIA. And my family being my family, they were really worried about me so they asked my sister to accompany me to KLIA 2 hahaha. Thanks keluargaku, especially my sister who had to go to and fro.


Also decided to wear my Gudetama socks that I bought from Japan 2 freaking years ago. Oh man, time flies. 


I was all alone after checking in, and I had nothing to do so I took more pictures of my socks wtf.

And then I got on the flight, had 2 meals given to me, which until today, I am still unsure why I have 2 meals. I know I ordered one online, but for the other one saya pun tak tau kenapa la.

I was really full after the first meal, so I couldn't finish my second meal T__T *bad quality pic because bad lighting

The flight was a torture because I couldn't sleep well and I couldn't concentrate while watching my Netflix because I was too sleepy haih.

Arrival:
Woo! I survived my first solo flight yayayay.
Okok, and then I had to meet my family at our rendezvous point.



PyongChang Winter Olympics on going~

It was such a relief when I saw my family members again hahaha.
And then we had to take the train to our Airbnb to meet up with my sister (the one studying in Korea). The moment I stepped out of the airport I nearly died because of the cold air, holy shit man, it was another level of cold T__T

After approx. an hour long train ride, we've finally reached our destination. Met up with my sister, and then she brought us to the Airbnb so that we could put our luggage there.



After that we headed out for lunch because the owner wasn't done with the cleaning and stuff. Not sure if this makan place was planned or not, but it turned out to be quite famous because there were signatures (I'm assuming they were from artists lol) on the wall.

This is some spicy chicken hotpot thing that we ordered:



Was pretty meh hahaha.


My dad had his own chicken soup because he can't take spicy.

After lunch we walked around Hongdae area and then decided to stop by Osulloc, which is a femez green tea place in Korea. The cafe had three floors if not mistaken and the second floor was totally empty so my family decided to crash the second floor hahaha.

It was very nice la we had the entire second floor to ourselves.
My father and brother sleeping in the cafe

Verdict: Swiss roll is the best among the other food items that we ordered, overall 6/10

Since we had the entire floor to ourselves my sister and I took some shameless photos hahaha.
After much hae-ing, we headed back to our Airbnb to settle down and rest. My mom decided to cook dinner that night so we dropped by the supermarket for groceries. 

After settling down and stuff, my bro, sis and I headed to the convenient store nearby to waste money woowoowoo. 


Hehe haul


We also explored around the neighbourhood and it was so freaking hipster.

And then we came back in time to help momz prepare for dinner. Mom brought taufu pok all the way from Malaysia HAHAHA.
And also many other stuff from Malaysia......

Dinner was super good, the spinach from the supermarket is very nice T___T

So is the strawberries T___T What is this man why strawberries from Korea not sour one??!!


Ending our day with some peach alcohol drink from the convenient store. According to my dad it is too sweet and it is like “小孩子喝的” (Translation: beverage for kids)

That's all for day one, will I be able to complete all 5 days of my Korea trip?? It will remain as a mystery~~~~~

Wednesday, November 29, 2017

Oh no

I'm at the point where I am once again...questioning my choices.

If you ask me what I plan to do in the future, my answer will still remain as: " I don't know."

I chose to go for passion, and honestly, I still don't know what to do after I graduate. I had a dream...3 years ago that is. Now I just feel like the world is really competitive and I just want to have a job that will make me feel financially stable.

I'm currently doing my internship, and that day I received a comment from my supervisor which made me reflect for the entire week. Honestly, it was hurtful at first, but you know work life is work life and too bad Jeen Huey boo hoo suck it up. And now that I think of it...the stuff that my supervisor told me...might be the truth all along.

She told me that I wrote stuff that I wanted to read. I guess...I am still so confined in my own little "trying to be authentic and funny" world. Well guess what Jeen Huey? the stuff you write isn't what majority of readers today want to read. Yes being authentic is nice, so is trying to be funny, but I guess it really isn't what most readers on social media want. I may find it nice to read, I may find it funny, but what about them?

Talking about social media.

This used to be where I wanted to start off after my graduation, but honestly, will social media still matter then? Like all social media platforms, it dies eventually. There will be always something new, and who knows? Everything just keeps moving forward, you know?

My main job right now is to write articles, and... I'm running out of ideas. It's kind of sad, because it's not like I'm allowed to write anything, and this is what writing as a job is like. Just imagine if I have to do this for years, I'll get fired la. Things are always different when it is work, it isn't a hobby, and everything revolves around money.

Now that I fell out of love with the only thing I fell in love with...
What's next? The rational way is to of course, find another route. Sadly, I only know how to write stuff, and honestly my English isn't even that good.

I guess right now, all I need is validation from myself.

Thursday, September 7, 2017

Legit Food Post? 2

Hello it is me again, trying to be some kind of food connoisseur but in reality is a sad uni student who has to eat microwaved food for a week.

Okay before I start...Happy (belated) Independence Day Malaysia!!!! I'm super proud to be Malaysian and super grateful for the different varieties of food that you offer. Wuv u Malaysia <3 <3

1. Malaysian Food
Since Independence Day was a few days ago, I'm going to start with....Malaysian food. Malaysian food is the best thing ever man. Firstly, it is super goood and it is (usually) reasonably priced. From Nasi Lemak, Char Kuey Teow, Roti Canai, Maggi goreng, Milo ais, cendol, Pan Mee, Har Mee, Hokkien mee, chicken rice, duck rice etc etc etc...let's take a moment and appreciate all these super good food 💓💓💓💓

There is this super femez duck rice place @ Cheras, intro-ed by my housemate and it is her best/fav dish that can be found in Cheras. You can actually walk to this place from my uni but it would take around 15-20 minutes so Grab all the way liao. (Not sponsored, pls sponsor me i am desperate)

We went during lunchtime so yes it was packed, but we were lucky enough to find a table at last. So we ordered duck rice with siew yok and also their 酸菜汤 (errr sour vegetable soup?Direct translation hahaha).
It wasn't the cheapest meal, so everything (including drinks) cost more than RM10 per person. I don't remember the exact amount, but it was around RM12? Ok truth to be told, the duck meat and siew yok is beh pai, but it is quite oily lehhh.

Taste : 6.8/10
Service : 6.5/10 (food came quite fast)
Ambience : 5/10 (Malaysia kopitiam guys hahaha)
Price : 5/10

⤷ Restaurant Sun Ming 新明记烧腊饭店
137, Jalan Sarjana, Taman Connaught, Cheras, Kuala Lumpur.

Next is Malaysia's signature dish, Nasi Lemak.
Poppo Canteen is a really good hang out spot imo, there are many choices of food and I like the ambience of the place leh. It isn't cheap but it is quite reasonable for a place with air cond you know la like those OldTown one.

Ordered their signature Nasi Lemak, and it is beh pai. However I tried my friend's rendang and it tasted sweet so it's kinda weird for me which is not my thing. Their sambal is ok though, and I like how they serve pappadam because me love pappadam.

Taste : 7/10
Service : 6/10
Ambience : 8/10
Price : 6/10

Would choose this over OldTown any day.

⤷ Poppo Canteen
26, Jalan Manis 4, Taman Bukit Segar, Cheras 9 Miles, Kuala Lumpur. (Super near Cheras leisure mall gais)

Moving on with one of my fav dishes, chilli pan mee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Chilli Pan Mee is a gift from God and the person who came up with this chilli pan mee thing deserves an award because he/she is a genius.

Another femez chilli pan mee place @ Madam Chiam Curry Noodle House.

Yty first told me about this place when I was still a super freshie in uni, but at that time no one teman-ed me to eat and only visited this place during my 2nd sem.

Ok their chilli hor...isn't spicy, for real, isn't spicy at all. However their eggs are always perfectly made and something special about their pan mee is that they have lime. I would rate this place as above average la, but it isn't the best chilli pan mee place.

Taste : 6.9/10
Service : 6/10
Ambience : 5/10
Price : 6/10

And then there was this other time I was trying to be adventurous (wtf) and ordered their curry pan mee. (Totally contemplated for 10 hours)

hMmmMmmm....prefer their chilli pan mee over their curry one. The first bite was good, but then I got bored of it, but for chilli pan mee I can finish the entire bowl without getting bored of the taste.

⤷ Madam Chiam Curry Noodle House
22, Jalan Cerdik, Taman Connaught, Kuala Lumpur.

This chilli pan mee place also at Taman Connaught, but I can see quite a few branches around KL le. There is a branch in Kepong also, at Metro Prima.

Anyways, one thing I like about Super Kitchen is that their chilli is sibeh spicy. It is quite overpriced leh for chilli pan mee but their portion is quite big and the taste quite beh pai la.
Taste : 7/10
Service : 6.5/10
Ambience : 5.5/10
Price : 4.5/10

If you ask me to choose between this and Madam Chiam...I would choose Madam Chiam ba, it's cheaper and I am a giam uni student pls remember.

⤷ Super Kitchen Chilli Pan Mee
68, Jalan Cerdas, Taman Connaught, Kuala Lumpur.

KEPONG PPL WHERE U AT??????
I'M HERE!!!
HAhahaha ok syok sendiri finish liao, last one is this super nice lala soup noodos. One of my dad's fav go-to breakfast spot, this place used to be femez for their wan tan mee then I think the stall moved or something. Anyway, the lala noodos is one of the bez ever, it is reasonably priced and totally worth the price.

Also also, beverages there are extra cheap, not sure why but my dad loves it hahahah. Sad thing is that this seafood noodo stall requires you to wait, because the guy doesn't have enough helpers. There are times where my dad and I had to wait for more than 30 minutes, but you guys can try the 虾饼 there while waiting, not bad also.


Taste : 7.5/10
Service : 7/10 (drinks come fast)
Ambience : 5/10
Price : 7/10 (less than RM8)

⤷ SFS Kopitiam Cafe 747 美食中心
PB00-01, Plaza Metro Prima, Block B, Metro Prima 1, Kepong, Kuala Lumpur.

2. Junk Food
There's a pasar malam near my uni every Wednesday, so it means I want to avoid junk food also cannot. I used to feel very excited and happy to eat and buy stuff from the pasar malam, but now I just feel like I'm going to die soon.

Super long fries used to be a hype but the hype is quite dead now. Anyways, I bought it with Faith (again hahaha) when the hype was still going on, from this stall name Lord of the Fries. I love how they combine literature with food, creativity 100/100.

My advice to you is : share it with a friend, just listen to me and share it. The first bite was real good, but then as you go on you will feel super full and feel less syok liao.

Faith and I kinda struggled to finish the entire thing but we did because we didn't want to waste our RM8 HAHHAA.

Taste : 6.5/10
Service : 6/10
Ambience : 5/10
Price : 4/10

RM8 for fries quite overpriced hor?

⤷ Taman Connaught Night Market
Jalan Cerdas, Taman Connaught, Kuala Lumpur.


I'm the type of person who gets easily conned by online food posts T___T. Saw this post about Nissin's green tea cup noodles and I totally did not control myself when I saw it at Shojikiya.
My thoughts : omgomgomgomgomg buybuybuybuybuy yoloyoloyoloyolo
Haih.

So guess who spent RM9 on cup noodles?
That's right it's me guys.
Before eating, I was so scared that the taste would be super weird, and so I decided to google reviews before trying. The guy said that he couldn't taste the green tea, which is true, af. Got conned 99, the green tea taste is almost non-existent, guys just buy the normal Nissin cup noodles and don't get conned like me la.

Taste : 4.5/10
Packaging : 6/10
Price : 4/10

3. Desserts
Remember in my previous post how I said that Yellow Brick Road's desserts are overpriced? Yup this is it, some pancake that costs around RM28 (after tax), it's not that it tastes horrible or anything, it's just that it's not special and I feel like I'm paying more than what I should.
Taste : 5/10
Service : 6.5/10
Ambience : 4000/10
Presentation : 9/10
Price : 4/10

I do have a nice place to recommend, it's called Zest Pâtisserie. This is the place where I had a pre-exam party at, yes a pre-exam party hahaha. I find the desserts served really special, and if possible go to this place with your friends so that you guys can share the cost and try as many desserts as possible #lifehacks #unistudents

So here are the desserts that we ordered :
1. Caprice : Salted egg yolk ice cream with waffles and salted egg yolk sauce and caramel popcorn
2. Matcha Ensemble : Matcha lava cake, berries, granola, with wasabi ice cream
Hands down one of the best dessert places that I've ever been to.


I say that it's one of the best because it's true that I've never visited many dessert places, but this one really served desserts that weren't mainstream. I felt like the dessert ideas were authentic? And I am a person who values that hahahahaha.


I like this place mainly because everything served there felt super original, taste wise I would say it was slightly above average, your mind would get blown but your taste buds will only get slightly blown. It's like : 'Holy shit the ice cream really tastes like salted egg yolk and wasabi!!!' ...but then you will be like : 'ok cool.'

Taste : 6.8/10
Service : 6/10
Ambience : 4000/10
Presentation : 4000/10
Price : 4/10

⤷ Zest Pâtisserie
K-G-3, Connaught Avenue, No. 38, Jalan 9, Taman Bukit Cheras, Kuala Lumpur.

Ok, I've tried Alexis for the first time during my 5 rounds for one meal outing, and hands down it serves one of the best cakes. However, I will reconsider 10000 times (or maybe just opt for take away) to visit because the service there SUCKS and the people there who think that they are super atas makes me roll my eyes.
Taste : 7.5/10
Service : -1000/10
Ambience : 4000/10
Presentation : 9/10
Price : 2/10
(Btw it's super overpriced if you ask me)

⤷ Alexis Bistro & Wine Bar
29, Jalan Telawi 3, Bangsar Baru, Kuala Lumpur. 


Ahhhhhhhh!! Finally!! Tried!! The!! Tokyo!! Restaurant!!
There was this hype about how it has the best cheesecake ever...but it was quite disappointing la. Not to say that it tastes horrible or anything, it's just very...not mind-blowing. 


Also tried other desserts, their kakigori is special la, got ginger one!!! But the mango shaved ice tasted pretty normal.

Taste : 7/10
Service : 10/10
Ambience : 4000/10
Presentation : 4000/10
Price : 4/10

There was a waitress there who was SUPER friendly even though the restaurant was really hectic, super professional <3 <3

⤷ The Tokyo Restaurant 
Isetan Shopping Centre, 50, Jalan Sultan Ismail, Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur.


Would you look at that, look who decided to cave into the instagram popular food hype and try out Rubberduck. That's right guys it's me, I finally tried their smoothie bowl. Wanted to try their lemon curd tart but it was sold out, quite sad la.
HmmMmmmmMmmm......
Actually this tastes quite good, it is actually very refreshing but I can probably do this at home for half the price....actually hor we can make most of the insta-popular food at home for half the price one...but guess who isn't very good in cooking and financial management, that's right guys it's me.

Taste : 6.5/10
Service : 6/10
Ambience : 4000/10
Presentation : 4000/10
Price : 4/10

⤷ RubberduckK-06, Plaza Damas, Jalan Sri Hartamas 1, Kuala Lumpur.

4. WTF is this bullshittery?
Ok I've tried Robataya @ Publika and it tastes ok, like it's not good la but at least it was acceptable. So that day my mom and I decided to try out the branch @ One Utama for lunch, so you know we ordered ramen and stuff, waited for our food patiently. They had this set meal thing where it comes with ice cream and it costs around RM30++++ (please acknowledge all the '++++ thanks).

To be honest for RM30 plus I expect good food la...okok then food come liao.

Wah looks nice leh faster take pic first!!!
 Wah like sibeh appetizing right??

My mom after eating the orange : wtf
My mom after eating the roasted pork : wtf x2

Ok la she didn't scold wtf but I'm sure she would have, because the orange tasted so sour she asked me to not eat it. Don't mention about the pork liao, holy shit...not only does it have 猪腥味, my mom couldn't even chew the pork.

Sien liao sien liao lunch totally ruined

Then came the ice cream, I couldn't stop laughing when my mom said :"What ice cream is this why tastes so not nice one??"

Pretty sure they gave us some cheapo ice cream...but we paying RM30+++++ can at least give us more atas ice cream ah? Ramen was still acceptable, but still I would go for Sushi Zanmai because it's cheaper and can have better quality food??????????????

Taste : -4/10
Service : 5.8/10
Ambience : 4000/10
Presentation : 4000/10
Price : 2/10

The bill came out to be RM80+ after including GST 😃

It's at One Utama next to TGI Friday's, just don't go la.

The most subpar place among all subpar places >>> Robataya @ One Utama, let's see who can overtake Robataya hehe *^-^*
That's all thanks for reading.

Tuesday, August 29, 2017

Legit Food Post?

Ahhhh yes, love it when I have to retype a post after spending HALF A DAY TYPING IT @#$%^$#!!!!!!!!

Wooowooowooo I'm officially done with Sem 2 and now I'm on sem break which means I can avoid doing productive stuff by updating my blog. This post should've been up on Sunday and idk how to explain this, but all my paragraphs were jumbled up and I got really fed-up rearranging it again so I decided to delete the entire post and retype it haih.

Anywayz, this post is going to be...*drumrolls*...a food post!! I have 10000 food photos in my phone (not really la), so I thought : 'hey that's content!' and also at the same time I can clear my phone's photo gallery.......killing 2 birds with one stone af...so here you go, a legit food post.

This is going to be a loooonnngggg post because some of the visits date back to 2016, so close this tab if your internet is lag hahaha. Also also, I am not sponsored to write this post (hahaha) so this is the real deal guys, honest review that came from the bottom of my heart. Please sponsor me guys @atasrestaurants @hiprestaurants @hipcafes @instagrammablecafes @overpricedcafes

Also to the power of 3, this post will be divided into 2 parts because wtf @ me for procrastinating and not updating so there's too many photos to fit in one post.

1. Korean Fried Chicken
I've eaten Korean fried chicken for 3 times in total, supposed to be 4 de, then Kyochon decided to ruin the fourth time for me so now it's back to 3. 😞

I gave my Korean fried chicken virginity to Doma Korean Restaurant @ Mont Kiara and it was recommended by Rogemond. Firstly I would like to say that the entire ambience of the restaurant is sibeh nice. Food served did not disappoint, chicken was crispy and flavourful.

Crispiness : 100/10
Taste : 7.5/10
Service : 6.5/10
Ambience : 40000/10
Price : 4/10 (means not cheap hahaha)

I wouldn't hesitate to go back for a second visit, such a beautiful first time experience T___T

⤷ Doma Korean Restaurant
Unit No. 15-0-1E, Ground Floor New Wing @Mont Kiara Shoplex, Jalan Kiara, Mont Kiara, Kuala Lumpur. 

Next up is Cafe Story, which is a walking distance from my university. I've only visited it once after 10000 years hahahaa, I went there with my coursemates one afternoon for lunch. Ambience is not as coolio and hips as Doma, but the crispiness of the chicken was definitely on par with Doma. Doma's chicken is more flavourful than Cafe Story's, but price wise Cafe Story is cheaper but at the same time Cafe Story has less varieties.

Crispiness : 100/10
Taste : 7/10
Service : 6.5/10
Ambience : 6/10
Price : 5.5/10

And yes I will go back because I really want to try their bingsu!!! It looks really good!!!

⤷ Cafe Story
22, Jalan Menara Gading 1, Cheras, Kuala Lumpur.


Moving on with 4 Fingers, which is actually quite popular and I always see a queue every time I pass by the shop. I've visited the Nu Sentral last Saturday with yty and Jingie for lunch, and to be honest I was quite excited la. I've encountered several good reviews online about this place, and gRRRRR I got conned.

I mean it's not BAD, but it was definitely below average imo. The chicken....was not evenly coated, so some of the chicken damn salty then some not so salty, the same goes with the fries. Also also, there are no free refills for your beverage which is 😔😔😔😔😔
Crispiness isn't even on par with Doma or Cafe Story, it was disappointing for a restaurant that specializes in fried chicken. It isn't worth the money and time (on queuing).

Crispiness : 3/10
Taste : 4.5/10
Service : 5/10
Ambience : 5/10
Price : 4/10

⤷ 4 Fingers Crispy Chicken
NU Sentral, Jalan Tun Sambathan, Brickfields, Kuala Lumpur.

2. Pizza
I remember myself crying after reading the menu, because everything was so expensive. Throwing back to that time I attended a Kpop concert and had a really late dinner, there weren't a lot of shops open, so we decided to just go with Acme Bar & Coffee. When a person mentions about ABC all I can think of is their femez instagrammable sizzling brownie, didn't order any brownies because I am a giam student who doesn't want to spend RM40 on one meal.
Ordered their seafood pizza
...
...
I wouldn't order it for the second time.
The seafood on the pizza quite less leh and I'd rather go to SouLed Out for their Salmon pizza.

Toppings : 3/10
Taste : 4.5/10
Service : 3/10
Ambience : 400/10
Price : 3/10

Oh yeah their service sucks btw because the waiter didn't want to layan us. Eh bro kami paying customer juga ok??!!

⤷ Acme Bar & Coffee
3.100.00 Level 3 Pavilion Elite, Bukit Bintang Street, Kuala Lumpur.


Tried Mikey's New York Pizza at Bangsar on the day my friends and I went for 5 rounds of food in one night. It was a super good and fulfilling day hahahah. Mikey's was our first stop and Rogemond ordered 3 different flavours which I totally forgot the name of...haih paiseh guys. Anyways, I would say the overall taste of the food was okay, I'm pretty neutral towards it.

And yes the portion is sibeh big even for one slice.

Toppings : 6.5/10
Taste : 6.5/10
Service : 6/10
Ambience : 7/10
Price : 5/10

⤷ Mikey's Original NY Pizza
17, Jalan Telawi 2, Bangsar Baru, Kuala Lumpur. 


I've eaten Fat Fish's pizza for two times, the first time it tasted really good. However, during our second time, I felt like the standard dropped a little and it wasn't as nice as the first time. Negative marginal utility gais #WowZas #EcOns

But stillllll they did give a reasonable amount of salmon and sashimi and I feel like among all the other stuff on the menu the pizza is one of the items worth ordering.

Toppings : 7/10
Taste : 6.9/10
Service : 6/10
Ambience : 7/10
Price : 5/10

I would say the portion is ngam ngam ok for 2 people, time to find a SO to eat Fat Fish hahahah wtf.

⤷ Fat Fish @ Desa Park City
GF-08B&08C, The Waterfront @ Parkcity,No.5 Persiaran Residen, Desa Parkcity, Kuala Lumpur.


3. Western food

Next up is Western food, introducing Summer at 17℃ Cafe, don't ask me why is it 17℃ I also don't know leh. 17℃ actually quite cold ma not meh wah damn mysterious. Jokes aside, this is another cafe near my uni, but can only be reached by car.

Ambience of the cafe is really good, it is spacious, cozy and has super good lighting for all you instagram enthusiasts. However, the taste of the food...not so much imo.

My pesto pasta and my friend's salted egg yolk pasta, need to give some clap for the prawns. It looks super nice like those anime prawns HAHHAHAA, my friend says that the prawns are nice but the pasta not so much.

I think I'm not a pesto fan la, because I nearly couldn't finish my pasta. I clapped for myself when I did hahahah, either that or the portion is really big. Price of the food is slightly overpriced, you get a discount if you show your student card which the waiter DID NOT TELL US SOBSOBSOB.

Taste : 4.5/10
Service : 5/10
Ambience : 400/10
Price : 4/10

⤷ Summer at 17℃ Cafe
A-G-1, Jalan 9, Taman Bukit Cheras, Kuala Lumpur. 

And then there's the super femez Yellow Brick Road, I've went there for 2 times. The first time I went there I ordered desserts and it was disappointing. It was superrrr overpriced and it tasted average, it didn't leave a good first impression la.

Then the second time I went there with my mom, we ordered their main course. All I can say is that their main course are wayyyyy better and price-worthy (still overpriced though hahah) as compared to the desserts.

We ordered mushroom soup, salmon egg benedict and sweet potato fries. Ordered sweet potato fries because there used to be a hype about how heavenly it tasted, but imo...meh.

Mushroom soup was okay, but the egg benedict is good.


💯💯
Taste : 7/10
Service : 6.5/10
Ambience : 400/10
Price : 4/10

Good spot for fancy brunch~

⤷ Yellow Brick Road
7, Jalan Batai, Bukit Damansara, Kuala Lumpur.

Throwing back to that time where I teman-ed my friend Faith, who is a super food and instagrammable cafe enthusiast (usually all the cheras makan places I go with her one hahaha)to her orthodontist at TTDI hahahah. It was my second time there and my first visit, according to my instagram was 3 years ago. I remember my first visit quite well, my mom had to drive 5-6 rounds for parking and Frisky Goat was supeeerrrr crowded. We had to sit outside and fit all the giant plates on a super mini table, it wasn't a pleasant brunch la hahaha.

Anyway, we decided to have Frisky Goat because it is on the same row with her orthodontist, and TTDI still doesn't have enough parking spaces lol.

I ordered their set lunch, and it comes with a beverage and dessert of the day.

Faith ordered waffles while I ordered this fish fillet thing, and holy shit, it. is. good. Faith liked it so much she said it was the best fish fillet that she has ever tasted hahhaa.


The mashed potatoes hiding behind the lemon, holy shit, it was definitely on par with my mashed potatoes HAHHAA #shameless
Ok la theirs actually taste better and Faith's waffle with caramel sauce was also nice leh!!! My brownie (dessert of the day)would have been nice if it was a little less sweeter.

Taste : 7.5/10
Service : 6.5/10
Ambience : 7/10
Price : 5.5/10

The set lunch's price is very reasonable imo, would go back if TTDI offered more parking spaces.

⤷ Frisky Goat Bakery Cafe
72, Jalan Burhanuddin Helmi, Taman Tun Dr Ismail, Kuala Lumpur. 


That's all for the first part.
Ohhhhh now I know where all my money went......💸💸💸